Assault/Domestic Violence
[…] When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of his or her sentence includes restrictions on contact with the victim, the court will then record and document these conditions. Then, the victim will receive a written certified copy of the court order containing these conditions, helping him or her understand the restrictions being levied. This document serves as an official notification of the limitations imposed on the defendant’s ability to have contact with the victim.
If a defendant willfully violates a court order issued under RCW 10.99.050, he or she will be charged with a crime. To ensure that the defendant is aware of these risks, the written order will bear a label that states, “Violation of this order is a criminal offense under chapter 7.105 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest.” The order also specifies that any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that violates these conditions is considered a felony crime.
According to RCW 10.99.050, the duration of an issued order will depend on the type of sentence or disposition received by the defendant.